Scott Tetlow Profile Picture.jpg

Sula Rubens ARWS

Sula Rubens studied at Central/St. Martin’s School of Art (BA Hons Fine Art), where she was influenced by working practices and theories of artist/tutors – Tricia Gillman, Alan Reynolds, Norman Ackroyd, Anthony Whishaw and Cecil Collins. Since graduating in 1989, she has practised as a painter and printmaker, living, working and exhibiting in many countries (including Gdansk, Poland; Amsterdam, Holland; Ireland, Greece and Spain).

Several prestigious appointments as Artist in Residence are reflected in her work to date. She has collaborated with artists, poets & musicians nationally & internationally. 

Sula Rubens work is represented in public and private collections in this country and abroad, including The Royal Watercolour Society Diploma Collection, Leicestershire Collection for Schools and Colleges and the Town Council of Amsterdam. Residencies include the Westerkerk in Amsterdam, the South Lookout Tower on Aldeburgh beach and Potton Hall Recording Studio in Suffolk. In 2014 she was appointed as the first Artist in Residence at The Michaelhouse in Cambridge.

In 2019 Sula was elected by the Royal Watercolour Society to become an Associate Member.

Wherever Sula Rubens is, close observation through drawing is integral to her work. She tends to work in series that evolve from her response to the circumstances she encounters.


Selected Exhibitions


2020
Gallery East, People & Places Woodbridge, Suffolk
Shortlisted for the Castlegate Prize, Castlegate House Gallery, Cockermouth, Cumbria
Regular Exhibitions as an Associate Member of the Royal Watercolour Society, Bankside Gallery, London
Borders – Firstsite Gallery, Colchester, Essex
Drawn to the Line – Piers Feetham Gallery, London


2019
Elected by the Royal Watercolour Society to become an Associate Member (ARWS)
Selected for The Contemporary Watercolour Competition Exhibition, Bankside Gallery, London
Gallery East, Stillness Woodbridge, Suffolk
Mandell’s Gallery, Norwich


2018
Solo Exhibition – Kin Mandell’s Gallery, Norwich
Chappel Galleries, Essex
Anna Airy Memorial Award Winners Exhibition  Ipswich Art Gallery
Musicians Snape Gallery, Aldeburgh Festival Suffolk
Southwold Arts Festival, Southwold, Suffolk
The School House Gallery, Wighton, Norfolk (since 1997)
Short listed for the Exhibition of The Sir John Hurt Art Prize, Holt Festival 2018 Norfolk
Selected for The Black Swan Arts Open 2018, Frome, Somerset
Print Exhibition, Craftco, Southwold, Suffolk


2017
Selected for the Exhibition of the Ruth Borchard Self-Portrait Award 2017 Piano Nobile, Kings Place, London
Mandells Gallery, Norwich – Seeing Through Drawing – A Celebration of John Berger         
Burgh House, Hampstead, London – “Coast to Coast”
Museum of National Pastime Collection commission Casey at the Bat San Mateo, California, U.S.A
Southwold Arts Festival, Southwold, Suffolk


2016

Mandell’s Gallery, Norwich – A Figurative Presence
Hamburg Altonale, Germany
Southwold Arts Festival, Southwold Suffolk
The Merchant House Gallery, Lowestoft, Suffolk


2015

Southwold Arts Festival, Southwold, Suffolk
Since 2003 Fry Gallery, Saffron Walden (Annual Exhibition-invited artist)


2014

Michaelhouse Residency Exhibition – solo exhibition at the Michaelhouse, Cambridge
Ghosts of Gone Birds project and exhibition, Aldeburgh Beach Lookout, Caroline Wiseman Modern & Contemporary
Belgrave St Ives Modern & Contemporary, Cornwall
Cricketers & Musicians, Craftco, Southwold Suffolk


2013

Potton Hall Residency Exhibition – solo exhibition
Mandell’s Gallery, Norwich
Cambridge City Art Fair (Mandell’s Gallery)
Belgrave St. Ives Modern & Contemporary, Cornwall
RE + New, Woodbridge, Suffolk (since 2010)
The School House Gallery, Wighton, Norfolk (since 1997)


2012

Belgrave St. Ives Modern & Contemporary, Cornwall
Mandell’s Gallery, Norwich
South Lookout Tower Residency & Exhibition Caroline Wiseman Modern &  Contemporary, Aldeburgh, Suffolk


2011

Mandell’s Gallery, Norwich
RE + New, Woodbridge, Suffolk (since 2010)                  
School House Gallery, Wighton, Norfolk (since 1997)
Pictures at an Exhibition Installation of Paintings to accompany Libor Novocek’s performance at Potton Hall, Suffolk
i2 Art Gallery, Saffron Walden, Essex


2010

Craftco, Southwold, Suffolk


2008

Halesworth Festival, The Cut – invited artist alongside Margaret Mellis


2007

Angela Mellor Gallery, Ely


2005

Affordable Art Fair, Battersea, London
Piers Feetham Gallery, London


2004

Halesworth Gallery – solo exhibition
Addenbrooke’s Hospital, Cambridge – solo exhibition

2003

School House Gallery, Wighton, Norfolk – solo exhibition


2002

Babylon Gallery, Ely


2001

North House Gallery, Manningtree, Essex – solo exhibition


1998

Heffers Gallery, Cambridge


1997

Union of Artists, Blue Hall Gallery, St Petersburg, Russia
First Site Gallery, The Minories, Colchester


1996

Gainsborough House, Sudbury, Drawings for All


1995

Beatrice Royal Contemporary Art Gallery, Eastleigh – prize winner


1994

De Muserije, Museum of Den Bosch, Holland – solo exhibition


1993

Europe Prize for Painting, Ostend – finalist


1992

Brett Gallery, Hadleigh, Suffolk – solo exhibition


1991

Trumpington Gallery, Cambridge – solo exhibition


1990

The Laing Collection Exhibition (toured)


1989

London Contemporary Arts, Chelsea Harbour, London


1986-9

St Martin’s School of Art. (B.A. Honours Degree) Influenced by working practices and theories of artist/tutors – Tricia Gillman, Alan Reynolds, Norman Ackroyd, Anthony Whishaw and Cecil Collins


Publications


Who’s who in Art – Artists in Britain since 1945, David Buckman (2006)


Awards


Beatrice Royal Contemporary Art National Prize:1995
Winsor & Newton Young Watercolourist Award: 1992
New English Art Club/Marks & Spencer Award: 1991
The Anna Airey Memorial Award for Painting: 1989, 1990, 1991
Winsor & Newton/Royal Institute of Oil Painters’ Young Artists’ Award: 1989